Domainex Privacy Notice

This privacy notice was last updated on 24th May 2018

Domainex takes the privacy and security of your Personal Data very seriously. We want you to be confident that your Personal Data is kept safely and securely and to understand how we collect it and how we may use it.

We have published this notice to help you understand:

  • how and why Domainex collects information from you;
  • who we share your information with, and why;
  • what your rights are.

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time.  We recommend you check this Privacy Notice occasionally to ensure that you are aware of the most recent version.  We will notify you of any significant changes or where we are otherwise required to do so.

Domainex will be what is known as the ‘Data Controller’ of the personal data that you supply to us. This means that we will determine the purposes and ways in which any personal data is processed.

Should you need to contact us, please write to:

Company Secretary, Domainex, Chesterford Research Park, Little Chesterford, Saffron Walden, CB10 1XL or email: enquiries@domainex.co.uk (quoting Data Protection Enquiry).

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

Data Protection laws say that we are allowed to use and share your Personal Data only where we have proper reason to do so. 

If you complete an online form (e.g. to sign up for a webinar, or product/service updates, or to ask us to send you further information about what we offer) then we will collect Personal Data about you, such as:

Full name

Business email address

Job title

This information will be used to help us administer your request and respond to any queries for information that you may have.  If you give us permission to do so, we may also use this data to let you know about Domainex related news and services that we think are relevant to you based on your expressed interest. 

If you purchase services from Domainex, then we will securely collect and store your information to fulfil our contractual arrangement with you.  We may also let you know about Domainex related news and services that may be of interest to you. 

As part of our business-to-business activities we may contact you at your place of work, to let you know about products and services that we offer, even if you have not requested it.  We only do this in a measured and controlled manner with people who may be interested in our services (on the grounds of our, and your, legitimate interests).

If at any time, you decide that you do not wish to receive marketing information from Domainex you can request that we stop, by writing to the address above or emailing enquiries@domainex.co.uk (quoting Data Protection Unsubscribe).

Who we share your information with and why

Domainex works with a number of trusted partners in order to deliver you with a high quality service.  They need access to your Personal Data in order to perform their functions but will not use your Personal Data for any other purpose. Partners we work with include:

Supplier partners

We work with a number of partners who supply services on our behalf.  All partners will only hold the minimum amount of personal information needed to fulfil the required service.

IT Companies

Domainex works with IT companies who manage our customer information on our behalf, support our website and other business informatics systems.

Marketing Companies

Domainex works with marketing companies who work with us to manage our electronic communications with you or carry out surveys on our behalf.

Payment processing

Domainex works with a trusted third party processor to securely take and manage payments.

We may also disclose Personal Data to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations, in response to a non-mandatory request for information made by a governmental or state body, or as part of an investigation of unlawful activity.

How we keep your information safe

Within Domainex, access to your personal information is strictly controlled on a ‘need to know’ basis. Employees are only allowed access to your personal data if they have been sufficiently trained in data handling. We have specific technical controls in place to restrict access and these are monitored regularly. Our partners are all bound by contract to provide the same level of data privacy and security.

How long we keep your information

We will only use and store information for as long as it is required for the purposes it was collected for. We delete data which we have collected directly from you from our systems if we haven’t had any marketing response or direct contact with you for more than 36 months (this period typifies the maximum length of time that a contract could be in negotiation with us).

We retain data for longer periods where we have a statutory obligation. For example, we keep financial information for 6 years for financial auditing purposes.

Transfers to third countries

Some of the information you provide will be stored on cloud and/or hosted technologies and accessed outside the European Economic Area (EEA), in countries such as the US, Japan and Australia. This is referred to as a transfer to a ‘third country’.  In these cases, we undertake security due diligence and put in place contractual provisions to ensure that there are strict rules to cover confidentiality and security of your information. 

Your rights

If Domainex processes Personal Data about you, then you have the right to access that information and to establish how we process it (right of access).  You have the right to request that any inaccurate data be corrected and to have incomplete personal information completed (right to rectification). You have the right to have your data erased; although, this will not apply where it is necessary for us to continue to use the data for a lawful reason.  In such circumstances, we may continue to hold the minimum amount of information to uphold your request not to be contacted in the future. You have the right to object to your data being used for marketing or profiling. Where technically feasible, you have the right to personal data you have provided to us which we process automatically on the basis of your consent or the performance of a contract (right of portability). This information will be provided in a common electronic format.

If you wish to exercise these rights, you can do so by writing to the address above or emailing enquiries@domainex.co.uk (quoting Data Protection Query).

If you are not happy with the way we have handled your data and are unable to resolve the issue with us personally, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office, the UK's independent body set up to uphold information rights

Cookies

Our web site uses cookies which you can disable using your browser options. Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer to assist us in improving our website. We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally; it is statistical data which does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

For more information please read the advice at AboutCookies.org.

Other

Domainex will not share or sell your data to other companies for their marketing purposes.